Skip to main content
'''Elbert Green Hubbard''' (June 19, 1856 – May 7, 1915) was an United States|American writer, publisher, artist, and philosopher. Raised in Hudson, Illinois, he met early success as a traveling salesman with the Larkin Administration Building|Larkin Soap Company. Today Hubbard is mostly known as the founder of the Roycroft artisan community in East Aurora, New York, an influential exponent of the Arts and Crafts Movement. Among his many publications were the nine-volume work ''Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great'' and the short story ''A Message to Garcia''. He and his second wife, Alice Moore Hubbard, died aboard the RMS Lusitania|RMS ''Lusitania'', which was sunk by a German submarine off the coast of Ireland on May 7, 1915.
Birth nameElbert Hubbard
Birth date{{Birth date|1856|6|19}}
Birth placeBloomington, Illinois, U.S.
Death date{{Death date and age|1915|05|07|1856|06|19}}
Death placeAboard the torpedoed {{RMS|Lusitania}} in the Atlantic Ocean 11 miles (18 km) off the Old Head of Kinsale, Ireland
Other names| occupation = Writer, publisher, artist, philosopher
Years active| spouse = Bertha Crawford Hubbard (divorced); Alice Moore Hubbard (1904–1915) (their death)
ChildrenElbert Hubbard II (1882–1970), Sanford Hubbard (1887–1955), Ralph Hubbard (1885–1980) and Catherine (née Hubbard) Bryan (1896–1961) by Bertha; Miriam Elberta Hubbard (1894–1985) by Alice
Share
Favorite

77
RESULTS

texts 72
audio 5
COLLECTION
TOPIC
CREATOR
SHOW DETAILS